pISSN 1226-6051
eISSN 2508-786X

Table. 1.

Table. 1.

Demographic characteristics of study populationa

Weight changes

Decrease >10%Decrease 5% to 10%StableIncrease 5% to 10%Increase >10%p-value
Number of people4115962,685466354

Age, years, mean (SD)62.8 (10.1)61.9 (9.4)60.1 (9.3)59.8 (9.8)61.2 (10.0)<0.001
45-54111144877165109<0.001
55-64108203880148100
≥65192249928153145

Gender, Male (%)187 (45.5%)291 (48.8%)1,393 (51.9%)233 (50.0%)168 (47.5%)0.09

Weight change (kg), mean (SD)-10.1 (3.3)-4.6 (1.1)-0.1 (1.6)4.3 (0.9)9.3 (3.1)<0.001

Baseline BMI (kg/m), mean (SD)24.5 (2.7)23.8 (3.1)24.0 (10.1)22.9 (6.5)21.3 (2.4)<0.001
Underweight49602043<0.001
Normal1042211072257225
Overweight14820687912068
Obese1551606746918

Household income quintile1st (lowest)83133516104630.10
2nd951305189666
3rd7512152710080
4th751165247668
5th (highest)83966009077

EducationElementary2112791,120203186<0.001
Middle school621225008652
High school10614076813785
College or higher32552974031

Marital statusMarried3244932,2603992880.24
Separated841004136564
Never married331222

Health insuranceNational health insurance3835522,5504443280.061
Medicaid28441352226

Residential areaUrban1552551,1561961390.24
Rural2563411,529270215

Smoking statusNever smoker2894231,7763002470.01
Past smoker39683364335
Current smoker8310557312372

Alcohol drinking statusNever drinker1612521,2181911290.004
Past drinker26331853718
Current drinker2243111,282238207

Psychiatric diseaseYes6543450.53
No4055912,642462349

DepressionYes1391597091171200.001
No2724371,976349234

HypertensionYes124185719104830.006
No2874111,966362271

Diabetes mellitusYes678428153350.002
No3445122,404413319

Heart diseaseYes263414118190.56
No3855622,544448335

Cerebral diseaseYes910641660.37
No4025862,621450348

Physical activityYes1322361,20617187<0.001
No2793601479295267

Activities of daily living0 (normal)3995882,6514553450.04
1 +12834119

Baseline K-MMSE, mean (SD)26.1 (3.6)26.8 (3.0)26.9 (3.0)26.7 (3.2)26.3 (3.4)<0.001

Employment statusEmployed1792721,3702301890.007
Unemployed2323241,315236165

Pearson’s Chi-squared and ANOVA were used for comparing the categorical and continuous variables between weight change groups, respectively. Continuous variables in this table were the mean age, baseline BMI, and baseline K-MMSE.

Abbreviation: BMI- body mass index, K-MMSE – the Korean version of the Mini-mental state examination, SD-standard deviation.

Korean J Clin Pharm 2019;29:238-46 https://doi.org/10.24304/kjcp.2019.29.4.238
© 2019 Korean J Clin Pharm