pISSN 1226-6051
eISSN 2508-786X

Table. 4.

Table. 4.

A prescription feature of all drugs and drugs in which suicide is described in the precautions for use

CategoryTotal number of patientsNumber of patientsTotal number of prescriptionsNumber of prescriptionsTotal days of administrationDays of administration

 Total, n1,298,71968,04471,066,288595,004567,203,2929,025,409
SexMale47.4%36.1%42.4%35.1%42.9%36.0%
Female52.6%63.9%57.6%64.9%57.1%64.0%

Age~2527.8%3.7%26.6%1.9%10.9%1.6%
26~4528.1%16.1%17.6%10.7%10.8%9.4%
46~6530.5%40.9%29.6%33.9%36.5%32.2%
66+13.7%39.4%26.2%53.5%41.8%56.7%

Medical Care ServiceInternal medicine27.1%31.0%41.9%31.3%48.8%31.7%
Neurology2.2%15.7%2.1%15.7%4.0%16.6%
Orthopedics14.1%16.0%12.8%15.6%13.0%13.2%
Psychiatry2.1%16.3%2.4%19.5%4.7%21.7%
Otolaryngology13.5%4.0%13.9%2.7%7.3%2.5%
Dermatology11.5%3.7%6.9%2.8%4.7%2.4%
Urology3.7%2.6%2.4%2.3%4.1%2.9%
Others25.7%10.6%17.8%9.9%13.3%8.9%

RegionSeoul20.9%19.7%18.4%16.6%18.2%17.8%
Busan6.5%6.2%6.4%5.6%6.8%5.5%
Incheon5.5%4.3%5.5%3.8%5.1%3.8%
Daegu5.0%6.6%5.1%7.7%5.7%7.9%
Gwangju2.9%3.0%2.6%3.1%3.0%3.4%
Daejeon3.3%2.8%3.4%2.8%3.2%2.6%
Ulsan2.2%1.5%2.1%1.4%1.7%1.2%
Gyeonggi23.7%20.6%23.1%19.1%21.2%21.0%
Gangwon2.9%3.1%2.8%2.7%3.2%2.7%
Chungbuk3.2%4.3%3.7%4.1%3.6%3.6%
Chungnam4.2%4.7%4.7%5.5%4.7%5.2%
Jeonbuk3.5%5.4%5.2%8.0%6.0%7.2%
Jeonnam3.3%5.0%4.0%6.4%4.6%5.7%
Gyeongbuk4.9%5.6%5.4%6.7%5.9%6.6%
Gyeongnam6.1%5.6%5.9%5.2%5.5%4.8%
Jeju1.3%1.1%1.2%0.9%1.1%0.8%
Sejong0.5%0.4%0.5%0.5%0.4%0.4%
Korean J Clin Pharm 2019;29:202-8 https://doi.org/10.24304/kjcp.2019.29.3.202
© 2019 Korean J Clin Pharm